Privacy Policy

[Note: this website is not intended to display or convey personal information about ECS Team members or clients]

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect in the office

   
You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.
 
If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of any services we provide.

1.     Type of personal information collected
Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include information such as personal or business names, address, financial information, billing details, customer’s information, information technology data and accounts information.
If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2.     Collection and use of personal information
We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, to carry out our agreed contract of services, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

3.     Disclosure of personal information
We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our services to you, and as required by law.
Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

4.     Access to and correction of personal information
Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

5.     Complaints about breach
If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

6.     Unsubscribe
To unsubscribe from our promotional communications [ie. not related to individual employment or service provision], please contact us at the details below.

7.     Storage and Security
We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. Information provided is either stored in secure filing cabinet or a secure database.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Engadine Community Services

Email: admin@ecs.org.au